Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is smoking safe when suffering from recurring laryngitis?

Hello, I have earlier been diagnosed with laryngitis. I smoke, but have only for a year or so. And never too much. Now recently, I've been getting laryngitis again, probably due to more smoking, a week of alcohol, and lowered immune system. I'm feeling much better now, and I'm wondering if it's okay for me to take up smoking again. Not as hard as before, but atleast to some point.
Mon, 9 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello,thanks for your query, smoking with laryngitis can lead to hoarseness of voice , voice loss, breathlessness. please quit smoking in laryngeal inflammations some times it may lead to (air obstruction) emergency.take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Laryngitis


Is smoking safe when suffering from recurring laryngitis?

hello,thanks for your query, smoking with laryngitis can lead to hoarseness of voice , voice loss, breathlessness. please quit smoking in laryngeal inflammations some times it may lead to (air obstruction) emergency.take care.