Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is silver nitrate the ideal method for cervix cauterization?

Hi dr i want to ask if pap smear result atypical glandular cell if insignificant determined and cervix cauterized with silver nitrate befor result of silver nitrate how much this affect for further workup Is silver nitrate ideal method for cauterization Is silver nitrate dystroy deep cells
Tue, 9 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

You may be suffering from cervical ectropion in this condition normal cervical glandular cells appear in squamous epithelium.

Application of Silver Nitrate is the type of cautery process.

After the procedure, your cervix will need time to heal. You’ll be advised to avoid intercourse and use of tampons for about four weeks. This will also help prevent infection.

It can cauterize top layers of cervix don't worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is silver nitrate the ideal method for cervix cauterization?

Hi, You may be suffering from cervical ectropion in this condition normal cervical glandular cells appear in squamous epithelium. Application of Silver Nitrate is the type of cautery process. After the procedure, your cervix will need time to heal. You’ll be advised to avoid intercourse and use of tampons for about four weeks. This will also help prevent infection. It can cauterize top layers of cervix don t worry. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist