Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is seroquel recommended for Alzheimer patients?

My dad has alzheimers and is 88 years old, he has had massive heart attack approx years ago and also has had prostate problems. He is now in a home and they have him on so much medication he s appearing drugged or very sleepy. My concern is all the medication he is on including antidepressants and they ve just taken him off Rispa and now they have put him on seroquel , which from what I have read should not be given to alzheimers patients. He has gone from 5 tablets a day to about 16 per day and they wonder why he is falling over all the time. Thanks, would like to hear your opinion. He has been in full time care since mid november
Mon, 17 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Dear I am sorry for health your father is experiencing.
Seroquel can be used in alzhaimer desease but you should consult your neurologist about dosage.
Consult him about start using donepezil or memantine to help him in cognitive impairment.
Wish you all the best, hope my answer will help you.
Dr Eris
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Quetiapine


Is seroquel recommended for Alzheimer patients?

Dear I am sorry for health your father is experiencing. Seroquel can be used in alzhaimer desease but you should consult your neurologist about dosage. Consult him about start using donepezil or memantine to help him in cognitive impairment. Wish you all the best, hope my answer will help you. Dr Eris