Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is scar revision surgery effective in removing a hypertrophic scar?

I had a carotid endareterectomy 5 months ago with staple closure.i have a 12cm hypertrophic scar that is increasingly getting thicker .it burns constantly.i have used bio cream and massage and silicne patch with no effect would scar revision and dermabond be a reasonable option ? Or would I still develop another hypertrophic scar?
Wed, 18 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response

Since it has been only 5 months, I suggest wait for few more months for the complete evolution of the scar. Also it is important to know if the hypertrophic scar is not a keliod which is a type of hypertrophic scar.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is scar revision surgery effective in removing a hypertrophic scar?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Since it has been only 5 months, I suggest wait for few more months for the complete evolution of the scar. Also it is important to know if the hypertrophic scar is not a keliod which is a type of hypertrophic scar. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.