Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is risk involved in systolic and diastolic difference of 20 points

60 yr old woman, dying of pancreatic cancer. Given 1/2 normal dose anabolic steroid to help reduce abdominal and leg/foot edema. Within 12 hours, heart rate up, difficulty breathing, BP low, and was told that IF the distance between systolic and diastolic gets less than 20 points, she needs to call for help. Can you explain WHY that is a risk, what it means? Also, wouldn't you expect BP to be higher with a steroid?? thank you
Thu, 28 Jan 2016
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your concern.
Yes, you are right about rise in blood pressure after steroid injection.
But it is not true for all patients.
The woman in question might be having heart failure. Heart failure can cause breathlessness, low systolic pressure (hypotension) and edema feet.
In this, steroids won't help. Diuretic and other cardiac supportive drugs are needed.
In heart failure, systolic pressure decreases fast then diastolic pressure. This is due to poor force of contraction by failing heart.
So difference between systolic and diastolic pressures come down to less than 20.
And when this occurs, patient needs urgent treatment in the form of inotropic drugs. These drugs will increase the force of contraction and thus increase the systolic pressure.
So immediately take this woman to hospital otherwise she may succumb any time.
Hope I have solved your query. I will be happy to help you further. Wishing her good health. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My mom s blood pressure is currently 123 over 62. Is it dangerous to have such a large delta between systolic and diastolic? She is also...

Recent questions on  Anabolic steroid

doctor1 MD

Hey doc Im a 19 year old male..im a bodybuilder 260 lbs 6% body fat..i do take anabolic stetoids..mostly testosterone ..anywho last cycle i did i...

doctor1 MD

hello, me and my partner have been trying for a baby for the last 7 months he is using anabolic steroids, last month i had a weird period my cycle...

doctor1 MD

I have taken anabolic steroids for years, it was not for vanity it was livelyhood to put food on my table, but anyways i have to take them...

doctor1 MD

Hi I'm 35 years old and take adderall a lot of adderall by any standard held by a responsible physician. My bloodwork was done and I was way above...

doctor1 MD

I have been taking oxandrolone at 5 mg per day for one month. I am female and middle-aged. Before I began taking it, I had some very mild flair-ups...

doctor1 MD

I am taking 500mg of nandrolone deaconate per week. I have a z pak of 500mg azithromyacin Is there any interactions of the steroids and the...

doctor1 MD

I take DSN pre-workout, I was told to take it every morning and it has ingredients in it that will raise testosterone levels (maybe it's the...