Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is retroverted uterus a cause for infertility?

I am 29 years of age and trying for pregnancy about 5 months. My Gynecologist examine my uterus retroverted and nonspecific but I have no strong symptoms. I afraid that it could create a problem. I have no children & haven t any ultrasound procedure. Is retroverted uterus is a cause for infertility?
Thu, 30 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Retroverted uterus doesn't cause infertility. But sometimes associated endometriosis can reduce fertility. If you have no symptom of severe pain during menses/during intercourse (which rules out significant endometriosis), there is no need to worry for that. Also 5 months is a short duration to think of infertility. Continue to try naturally unless there is some reason to worry (retroverted uterus should not be a reason for worry).
Hope this helps.
Regards.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Infertility


Is retroverted uterus a cause for infertility?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. Retroverted uterus doesn t cause infertility. But sometimes associated endometriosis can reduce fertility. If you have no symptom of severe pain during menses/during intercourse (which rules out significant endometriosis), there is no need to worry for that. Also 5 months is a short duration to think of infertility. Continue to try naturally unless there is some reason to worry (retroverted uterus should not be a reason for worry). Hope this helps. Regards.