Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is removal of uterus required for bulky fibroid?

hello Doctor, im Charles. my mom is 52 years old. she had menstruation bleeding last month around may 17th. it was quite heavy bleeding continued for a week, we visited two doctors who are gynaecologist. one of them suggested surgery removal of uterus as we found that my mom has one bulky Fibroid, so she prescribed Primolut everyday. And the other doctor suggested tab Sevista to be taken twice in a week. so two days before my mom s period cycle started again. she feels tensed, do u think we should go ahead with the surgery or follow the second doctor opinion to continue sevista for three months.
Wed, 21 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello...
thanks for choosing healthcare magic for your query.

Bulky fibroid is confusing term . It would have been better if I can see the Sonography report.

but as Gynaecologist has seen the reports and checked the patient so go ahead with treatment.

Sevista helps in many patients.

Most important is your mom is 52 year old so her menses may be about to stop that can be reason for her heavy bleeding. So fibroid issue will get solved soon once her menses stops.


If such Patient come to my opd then I generally advise them to do
some blood tests

Serum FSH which will give little idea when menses are about to stop.

ultra TSH

So it reasonable to try with Sevista for 3 months . Anywhich way we can change our decision if we find any difficulty.

I hope this helps...
Feel free to ask further queries...

Regards,
DR TEJASHREE BHOR,
GYNAECOLOGIST,
DHANORI, PUNE
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Uterus


Is removal of uterus required for bulky fibroid?

Hello... thanks for choosing healthcare magic for your query. Bulky fibroid is confusing term . It would have been better if I can see the Sonography report. but as Gynaecologist has seen the reports and checked the patient so go ahead with treatment. Sevista helps in many patients. Most important is your mom is 52 year old so her menses may be about to stop that can be reason for her heavy bleeding. So fibroid issue will get solved soon once her menses stops. If such Patient come to my opd then I generally advise them to do some blood tests Serum FSH which will give little idea when menses are about to stop. ultra TSH So it reasonable to try with Sevista for 3 months . Anywhich way we can change our decision if we find any difficulty. I hope this helps... Feel free to ask further queries... Regards, DR TEJASHREE BHOR, GYNAECOLOGIST, DHANORI, PUNE