Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is reintroducing a soiled pacifier in the baby s mouth dangerous?

Good evening, I have a daughter who just had her first baby 6 months ago. The baby is using a pacifier. My daughter and her husband have 5 dogs and 3 cats so there floors are dusty. In addition they live in Tucson, Az. Every time the baby drops the pacifier from her mouth, they insist that it is fine to put it right back into the baby s mouth w/o washing it off. My granddaughter seems to have a constant cold and I am concerned that it is related to always placing a pacifier that is not as clean as it should be in her mouth. They claim their Dr. said it was alright to place It in the baby s mouth after being on the floor as this will build up immunities. I worked 23 years in a state health department and we never utilized that idea with with our new mothers in parenting classes. I not sure they have discussed with their Dr. that the house has 8 animals in it. What do you suggest I do in this situation. I m thinking of accompanying my daughter and the baby to her next Pediatric appointment and inquiring about this situation. They may have not shared with the Doctor the number of animals in the house which causes a great deal of dust and dirt. Am I correct that it is very unsanitary to keep reintroducing a soiled pacifier back in the baby s mouth and this could lead to health problems for the baby. Thank you in advanced for your thoughts. Edna Vajda
Mon, 25 Sep 2017
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
using pacifier is not recommended by any pediatrician now a days.. because it the medium or source of infections to the kid.. having pets in home is also not recommended because it's fur or hairs might trigger asthmatic attacksa and toxoplasmosis infection in children.. what ever the doctor said was worng.. I don't agree with his words.. better consult any pediatrician for opnion.. getting immunity by using soiled pacifier is a myth.. don't allow you kids to have pacifier in mouth,, it is dangerous.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is reintroducing a soiled pacifier in the baby s mouth dangerous?

using pacifier is not recommended by any pediatrician now a days.. because it the medium or source of infections to the kid.. having pets in home is also not recommended because it s fur or hairs might trigger asthmatic attacksa and toxoplasmosis infection in children.. what ever the doctor said was worng.. I don t agree with his words.. better consult any pediatrician for opnion.. getting immunity by using soiled pacifier is a myth.. don t allow you kids to have pacifier in mouth,, it is dangerous.