Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is receiving Proluton injection necessary during pregnancy?

Hello Dr. I am 18 weeks pregnant. 15 days back I had bleeding. My placenta is touching internal os. My doc had advised me to take proluton 250 injection once a week till 30 weeks. And also asked to take duphaston 10mg. Plz note this is my 1st pregnancy without any abortion history. Plz advice if I really need to take this injection for so many weeks. Also I should take a bedrest..
Tue, 18 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

With the placenta touching mouth of uterus at present. There is risk of placental separation with growth of baby &what we call effacement of uterus...such bleeding may lead to complications of pregnancy.

To avoid this hormone progesteron is supplemented (Proluton depot & Duphaston). So as to support pregnancy to reach up to term. In my view you should take complete bed rest along with the injections (this would avoid bleeding from the stress exerted on placental border that touches mouth of uterus).

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my question is that is proluton injection helps for the growth of baby during pregnancy also i have history of 3 abortion due to malar pregnancy...