Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is rashes on eyelids and pyogenic granuloma sign of HIV?

I am a 34 yr old female that had a questionable partner 11 years ago around that same time i was diagnosed with mono & a few weeks later got a rash in my eyelid. I have been healthy since but I recently had a pyogenic granuloma come up. Should i be concerned about HIV?
Thu, 5 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello!
I read carefully your query and understand your concern.
There are no specific symptoms of HIV infection.If a person start to have recurrent infections caused by microorganism that are harmless for normal people(those with strong immune system ) and this person doesn't exclude the possibility of being exposed to HIV infection , then we think of the possibility of HIV infection.

If you think that you might have been exposed to HIV infection in the past,I suggest to get tested for HIV.
Most likely you are healthy and this is just a normal bacterial infection ,but to be 100 % sure so you can stop thinking about it, you should run the test.

Since it has been 11 years from the possible exposure to HIV infection,you only need to do one single test,Antibody test (Rapid test).It is a simple procedure (just a finger prick) and you can have the result the same day of the test.
So, go on for the test.

Hope my answer has helped.
Take care.
Dr.Rovena
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Is rashes on eyelids and pyogenic granuloma sign of HIV?

Hello! I read carefully your query and understand your concern. There are no specific symptoms of HIV infection.If a person start to have recurrent infections caused by microorganism that are harmless for normal people(those with strong immune system ) and this person doesn t exclude the possibility of being exposed to HIV infection , then we think of the possibility of HIV infection. If you think that you might have been exposed to HIV infection in the past,I suggest to get tested for HIV. Most likely you are healthy and this is just a normal bacterial infection ,but to be 100 % sure so you can stop thinking about it, you should run the test. Since it has been 11 years from the possible exposure to HIV infection,you only need to do one single test,Antibody test (Rapid test).It is a simple procedure (just a finger prick) and you can have the result the same day of the test. So, go on for the test. Hope my answer has helped. Take care. Dr.Rovena