Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

182 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is radiotherapy necessary if I have adenoma which is benign ?

i had under gone invasive pituitary macroadnoma decompression on march 27th 2011. now i am taking rest. mri to be taken in june last. the neuro surgeon suggests radio therapy only as the remedy if the remaining adenoma is found growing. the adenoma is benign. not affected endocrine system . please give your valuable suggestions. vijayanvaliyapurayil@yahoo.co.in
Fri, 13 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Vijayan, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Since it is a Non Functioning or Benign Tumor there is nothing to be concerned about. You should be getting Radiotherapy done as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up as Observation, surgery and medications are the main treatments for pituitary tumors.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear
welcome to healthcaremagic
since you are adviced for radiotherapy there is no alternaive therapy and treatment for your condition. This will be effective as per your result so please continue with advice with your doctor. After radiotherapy please continously follow up in regular interval and continue medications.
take care

info@rammani.com.np
http://ayurvediccure.info
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Dear Vijayan,
Since you have already been operated for the adenoma and from your description it seems non functioning, it is better to follow your treating doctors advice and undergo radio-therapy if required, as he is the best judge of your condition. In the meanwhile continue the medications and regular follow-ups.
Be rest assured, things would be fine!! Take care and wish you good health!!!
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....