Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is radiotherapy necessary if I have adenoma which is benign ?

i had under gone invasive pituitary macroadnoma decompression on march 27th 2011. now i am taking rest. mri to be taken in june last. the neuro surgeon suggests radio therapy only as the remedy if the remaining adenoma is found growing. the adenoma is benign. not affected endocrine system . please give your valuable suggestions. vijayanvaliyapurayil@yahoo.co.in
Fri, 13 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Vijayan, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
Since it is a Non Functioning or Benign Tumor there is nothing to be concerned about. You should be getting Radiotherapy done as directed by your Doctor and go for regular follow up as Observation, surgery and medications are the main treatments for pituitary tumors.

Wish you Good Health, Take Care.
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Ram Mani Bhandari's  Response
Dear
welcome to healthcaremagic
since you are adviced for radiotherapy there is no alternaive therapy and treatment for your condition. This will be effective as per your result so please continue with advice with your doctor. After radiotherapy please continously follow up in regular interval and continue medications.
take care

info@rammani.com.np
http://ayurvediccure.info
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Swati Ramkumar's  Response
Dear Vijayan,
Since you have already been operated for the adenoma and from your description it seems non functioning, it is better to follow your treating doctors advice and undergo radio-therapy if required, as he is the best judge of your condition. In the meanwhile continue the medications and regular follow-ups.
Be rest assured, things would be fine!! Take care and wish you good health!!!
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a benign thyroid adenoma since 2008. I had two FNA s and ultrasounds and was told it is benign. However it tripled in size due to stress, loss of employment, mother s death, etc. I am scheduled to have surgery in July but I am skeptical since I have not received any treatment for the goiter at that Hospital. I did research on my own, as a former teacher I like to be well informed. I tried Holtorf Medical Group for a couple of months but had mixed results. I changed my nutrition to gluten-free, lactose-free which has helped my digestive issues. I have no pain or discomfort just a large lump on the right side of my thyroid

doctor1 MD

I have had a catscan and it reports a 12mm splenunculus and a low density right adrenal mass,measuring 17mm. Radiologist report likely adrenal adenoma . It has not been completely characterised on this study. If it has not been reported previously (which it has not), a repeat study my be appropriate, initially without contrast. My question is adrenal adenoma benign? Is it necessary to repeat CT scan . What will the scan without contrast show?

doctor1 MD

I have a nonfunctioning benign pituitary tumor called an adenoma. Surgery was performed on 4/2/14 but not all of it was removed. There was a complication of cranial leakage during the surgery and the complication was handled successfully. My current issue is whether to have a second surgery or have gamma knife done. The radiologist told me that I am a candidate for gamma knife even though there is one spot on the tumor that is in contact with the optic nerve. The radiologist said the spot of the tumor touching the optic nerve would be radiated at a lower dose than the rest of the tumor, which seems to be in contact with the pituitary stalk. 25% to 30% chance of a pituitary issue within 10 years of the gamma knife as well as 2% to 5% chance of vision loss. Surgery has the possibility of infection and diabetes insipidus. I do not what to do. I need an additional opinion from the best neurosurgeon and radiation oncologist in the New York metropolitan area. Any recommendations?

Recent questions on  Pineal gland

doctor1 MD

I am 17 years old. I began my period at 11, I was diagnosed with chronic daily migraine at 13, I've never had good vision, and lately I have lost my balance. I had a CT scan done a few years ago and it revealed that I had a pineal cyst. I was wondering if maybe it was pineal germinoma? Thank you!

doctor1 MD

9 year old female woke up at midnight with severe headache and shaky feeling. Took Aleve...vomited a few minutes later. (she gags taking medication) She has a history of pineal cyst, (9x11x10mm stable for 2 years next MRI in Oct) precocious puberty on her 3rd Supprellin La Implant. She also has daily dizziness usually only in the morning... going on for almost 3 years since she passed out twice in Sept 08. Her headache has eased off some but 12 hours later it is still there along with stomach pain and dizziness. She doesn’t want to eat. Been laying down with a pillow over her head. She is able to answer questions and doesn’t seem confused. She did take another Aleve and has keep it down....her pain level is a 4-5 which is better than it was last night but she sure isn’t acting normal.

doctor1 MD

what does mild diffuse cerebral volume loss mean?? I am 34,5'2 153lbs , female just diagnosed with pineal tumor. ( pineacytoma,germ cell,pineal parachymal tumor, said cannot be sure without biopsy and where tumor is not doing one, I have had a full workup.
thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, as important as this is to me I am on disability and just had a costly event eat up my savings so how much does this cost? You deserve to be paid but my situation is not good although this is life and death also, truly. The question is how...

doctor1 MD

hello please help. i started to take 5 htp due to its ability to increase seratonin levels for mild depression and anxiety instead of taking ssri prescribed by my doctor. It did help a bit but made me feel buzzed and spaced out and gave me ringing...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have focal muscle weakness in right lower extremity, ongoing since an acute episode of swelling and severe pain with no injury in the ankle and right great toe. I have had 2 nerve conduction/EMG tests from 2 different neurologists as my insurance changed in January. The first test with the Blue Cross Dr. showed neuropathy and the second test with Kaiser came back normal. The new insurance company does not seem to want to consider the first test even though I still have very limited plantar flexion and also milder dorsiflexion limitation that is affecting my gait. A brain MRI revealed a 5mm white matter lesion on FLAIR in the left frontal lobe but no other abnormalities found on brain MRI except a 9mm pineal gland cyst. I had a VEP test 3 times because the first 2 were borderline results. The third test is said to be normal, but I have monovision and would like to know how that could affect the VEP test. I did have several monoclonic jerks during the reversing checkerboard stimulus part of the test. I am awaiting results for SSEP and BAEP tests. Questions: 1. Is it possible to have a false negative on NCS/EMG? 2. How does monovision affect VEP tests?

doctor1 MD

I am an 84 year old white male in excellent health. After long trips I rely-on Metaformin for insomnia . My pharmacist tells me I can take 15 to 20 MG as Metaformin is not habit forming. nor toxic. Your opinion ?