Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is prolonged usage of Normaxin safe for a person with chronic colitis?

I am ChiranjeebDey, aged 38yrs. suffers from chronic colitis for more than 15 yrs. Last 4/5 yrs taking Normaxin tab twice a day in severe case otherwise once a day. Along with this I am taking regularly Betaloc 25 tab once a day as I am suffering from trachicardia with little bit hypertension. Is it OK? Please suggest.
Mon, 4 Apr 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear from my opinion your tablet Normaxin is very much satisfactory for the chronic colitis however your betaloc dosage for the tachycardia and hypertension is too much need to be reduced drastically
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is prolonged usage of Normaxin safe for a person with chronic colitis?

Hello dear from my opinion your tablet Normaxin is very much satisfactory for the chronic colitis however your betaloc dosage for the tachycardia and hypertension is too much need to be reduced drastically