Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Primolut Nor Effective In Ovarian Failure?

Primolut Nor is it effective in ovarian failure and irregular reds hello I’m 40 years old, my reds are irregular my FSH tests is 46.0 my doctor has said that I have got a ovarian lazy and Premenopausal early he gave me Primolut nor 2 tablets a day...
Thu, 27 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Progesterone is often used to induce a period when the ovaries receive a sort of kick-back at times when ovulation is delayed or impaired. Measurement of serum FSH along with estrogen levels give a more accurate idea of the approach of peri-menopause. It is possible that you may be having some temporary disturbance as you are young to enter peri-menopause unless you have a family history of early menopause. Please maintain a healthy diet, healthy weight and regular exercise. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Menopause


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Primolut Nor Effective In Ovarian Failure?

Hi, Progesterone is often used to induce a period when the ovaries receive a sort of kick-back at times when ovulation is delayed or impaired. Measurement of serum FSH along with estrogen levels give a more accurate idea of the approach of peri-menopause. It is possible that you may be having some temporary disturbance as you are young to enter peri-menopause unless you have a family history of early menopause. Please maintain a healthy diet, healthy weight and regular exercise. Hope this helps.