Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is pricking sensation in the heels suggestive of recurring gout?

Hi I had gout attack a month back on my left foot and recovered with medicine such as colchicine etc,. Now I am having a pricking sensation in my both heals and finding discomfort while walking on naked foot, slight similar feel in front foot middle section too. Any advice/suggestions please
Fri, 27 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Homeopath 's  Response
Hello,
The pain may be because of Gout ..or vitamin or calcium deficiency..You can take homoeopatic medicine Ruta 200 (4 pills) twice a day for 4-5days..
*Avoid protein rich food..pulses.. beans.. bringle..
*Wear soft shoes which prevents your feet from jerks..
*Take warm water..
*Take more liquids like coconut water,butter milk, milk, lemon juice, fruit juices.
*Avoid junk food..fermented food... preservatives used food.
*Do walking half an hour morning and evening.
*Have enough rest.
*Be stressfree..
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have minor gout (I think) in my right foot--top of foot, Achilles area, along the edge of the foot and into the heel cap. I started taking indomethacin (25 mg. 3xday) 2 days ago. How long before I should see some effects if it will alleviate the symptoms? How long should it be continued?

doctor1 MD

I have gout on my foot about a week ago I had a attack on my right foot but this time it wasn t on my big toe the infection ran to the heel. I don t now if the infection went going to my body, I have chill and body pain and a little bit of fever and sweat

doctor1 MD

I have a regular history (20 years) of gout attacks, primarily in my big toe, left foot. I was getting these gout attacks about once a year and they usually lasted about a week or two after treating with ibuprofen. For the several years they have become more frequent and lasting longer. I am taking colchicine (Colcrys) but it doesn t seem to be working too well as I have a new gout attack in a new location…outer left foot joint, mid-way between my toes and my heel. Until now, I didn t know there was a joint there. It s been there for about 45 days, now getting worse. Question is….will a cortisone shot into the affected area bring me any relief? And if the swelling and redness go away for 30 days, can I start taking Allopurinol at that time? I was under the impression that I shouldn t start taking Allopurinol until I ve been gout symptom free for at least 30 days, otherwise taking Allopurinol could worsen any current gout symptoms. Please help.