Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy while having multiple fibroids in uterus safe to continue?

Hi, I am 10 weeks pregnant and it is my first fregnancy. I have multiple fibroids in my uterus 6-8 cm each.My doctor said i have high rish pregnancy and i can deliver preterm. I am very much confused whether i should carry this pregnancy or i should go for abortion and first remove my fibroids and plan again.Our pregnancy was unplanned but now we both want a child. I want to continue my pregnancy only in case if there is full assurance that these fibroids not going to harm my baby growth. Please help me, i m really stressd up and need to take quick decision.
Thu, 13 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Now that you are 10 weeks pregnant you can continue with this pregnancy. You may have problems due to fibroids.outcome also depends on the location of fibroids.
After this pregnancy you get myomectomy done before next pregnancy.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is pregnancy while having multiple fibroids in uterus safe to continue?

Now that you are 10 weeks pregnant you can continue with this pregnancy. You may have problems due to fibroids.outcome also depends on the location of fibroids. After this pregnancy you get myomectomy done before next pregnancy.