Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy through IUI possible after taking Naturogest and Delispirin?

Hi....Im 27 years old...i have undergone 4 iui..2 iui per month...i had my recent iui on 26&27th...my doctor suggested naturogest and delispirin tablets from second day of my iui for 14 days...after 14 days they advised me to take pregnancy test...but it was negative...my m.p date is 15th..is there any possibility of getting pregnant this month??!!
Mon, 20 Feb 2017
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi, I think you can wait for one more week and then do a pregnancy test again. If you have taken naturogest, it supports the implantation. So, if you are pregnant it will support this. If you are not pregnant, it will induce the periods. So, you will get your periods within 1 to 2 weeks if you are not pregnant. Aspirin also helps in implantation and prevents abortions. You can try 2 more cycles of IUI. The chance of pregnancy in one cycle of IUI is 10 to 15 percent only. Take some medicines like clomiphene and some injections also for the growth of your follicles so that 2 or 3 dominant follicles are there in 1 cycle. Talk to your doctor regarding this. Hope I have answered your question.
Regards
Dr khushboo
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is pregnancy through IUI possible after taking Naturogest and Delispirin?

Hi, I think you can wait for one more week and then do a pregnancy test again. If you have taken naturogest, it supports the implantation. So, if you are pregnant it will support this. If you are not pregnant, it will induce the periods. So, you will get your periods within 1 to 2 weeks if you are not pregnant. Aspirin also helps in implantation and prevents abortions. You can try 2 more cycles of IUI. The chance of pregnancy in one cycle of IUI is 10 to 15 percent only. Take some medicines like clomiphene and some injections also for the growth of your follicles so that 2 or 3 dominant follicles are there in 1 cycle. Talk to your doctor regarding this. Hope I have answered your question. Regards Dr khushboo