Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible without penetrative intercourse?

Good Day Doctor i have a personal question about if it possible to be pregnant if my partner put his finger inside my vigina ? ( actualy the story is he wiped his semenal fluid from our bed to clean it and then after he wipe it he put his finger into my vigina )
Mon, 26 Mar 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Pregnancy is not possible without the penis coming directly in contact with the vagina. Though penetrative sex is not necessary it is not possible the way you have described. The sperms in the semen cannot survive outside the body and lose their viability.



Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Nazma.amman
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is pregnancy possible without penetrative intercourse?

Hello, Pregnancy is not possible without the penis coming directly in contact with the vagina. Though penetrative sex is not necessary it is not possible the way you have described. The sperms in the semen cannot survive outside the body and lose their viability. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nazma.amman