Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible without intercourse or orgasm?

So I masturbated at 9am and I got my right hand slightly covered in sperm..I washed my hand after multiple times. Then later at 6pm my girlfriend came over and I rubbed her clitoris. I looked up that sperm usually die within 20 mins when there not in the right environment but I just want to make sure that she is safe from getting pregnant
Tue, 25 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Since you say you washed your hands multiple times after ejaculation; ideally it should not happen. However, if semen from a recent ejaculate are in the fingers & the sperms are still alive & fingers are inserted into the vagina, the sperms can swim into the vaginal canal & cause pregnancy. If sperms from a recent ejaculate are on some toys or other objects & these are inserted into the vagina, pregnancy can occur if the sperms are still alive. The normal sperm life inside the vagina is 72 hrs tough it can survive longer in the right cervical fluid. Take care.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Nupur K.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 's  Response
Hello dear,welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I reviewed your query and here is advise.
The sperm lives 4hours outside body.
I think you don't have pregnancy risk at all since washed hands well.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Recently me and my fiancee were messing around. And I was fingering her, somewhere in between i had touched my jeans were there was some precum....