Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pregnancy Possible With Intact Hymen?

hi, im an asexual female who has never had sex or been involved in sexual activities is it possible for me in the future to use sperm donation to become pregnant? i was unsure whether it would be possible if the hymen is still intact or whether i would need different type of treatment ?
Mon, 29 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

According to your history, you may be mentioning, intrauterine insemination which is one of artificial reproductive methods that can be done with donor semen. During this method by intrauterine insemination cannula, centrifuged semen can be introduced into the uterine cavity. This procedure involves some instruments and may little damage the hymen.

So, when you are planning for the baby, please discuss these things with your gynecologist and proceed. In any artificial reproductive method, some usage of instruments will be there. So, depending on your criteria you can choose and plan.


Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Asexuality


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Pregnancy Possible With Intact Hymen?

Hi, According to your history, you may be mentioning, intrauterine insemination which is one of artificial reproductive methods that can be done with donor semen. During this method by intrauterine insemination cannula, centrifuged semen can be introduced into the uterine cavity. This procedure involves some instruments and may little damage the hymen. So, when you are planning for the baby, please discuss these things with your gynecologist and proceed. In any artificial reproductive method, some usage of instruments will be there. So, depending on your criteria you can choose and plan. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN