Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pregnancy Possible With Intact Hymen?

I am 1 year married woman with hymen intact. my ultrasound of utreus perfectly alright . I ate precauationey pills 6 months. I am trying to get preganacy . Is it possible with intact hymen preganency. I make sure is this any inactivity of my husband or due to hymen i cannot enjoy sex much.24 yeras old ,height 160cm, weight 51 kg.No chronic diseases.
Wed, 15 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
You did not mention if you ever had successful intercourse or consummation. Even with an intact hymen, pregnancy is still possible. This can happen if the semen is deposited on the vulva during the fertile period and also when the hymen is lax enough for intercourse to occur freely. If your husband is unable to maintain erection, he needs to get evaluated and counselled. If the hymen is the hindrance to proper sexual activity, simple surgical procedure can help to cure. Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hymen


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Pregnancy Possible With Intact Hymen?

Hello, You did not mention if you ever had successful intercourse or consummation. Even with an intact hymen, pregnancy is still possible. This can happen if the semen is deposited on the vulva during the fertile period and also when the hymen is lax enough for intercourse to occur freely. If your husband is unable to maintain erection, he needs to get evaluated and counselled. If the hymen is the hindrance to proper sexual activity, simple surgical procedure can help to cure. Hope this helps.