Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible while on a birth control implant?

Hi my name is Erica. I had two girls. One in 2015 and one in 2016. I have had the arm birth control in my left arm for about a year and a half now. For the past 4 months I have felt horrible pain in my ribs and haven t stopped bleeding. I just had sex and after I was done blood pored out litteraly all over. It was as like someone being stabbed. The pain keeps getting worse in my left rib and feels like it gets worse. Could I be pregnant?
Sat, 4 Aug 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise.

Pain and bleeding after having sex is not a sign of pregnancy, so no need to worry about it.

My concern here is regarding complication of birth control surgery. Severe pain is suggestive of inflammation or infection of fallopian tube. Please get ultrasound abdomen done to rule out it.
Also consult the doctor who had done your surgery.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards
Dr. Hiren
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is pregnancy possible while on a birth control implant?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advise. Pain and bleeding after having sex is not a sign of pregnancy, so no need to worry about it. My concern here is regarding complication of birth control surgery. Severe pain is suggestive of inflammation or infection of fallopian tube. Please get ultrasound abdomen done to rule out it. Also consult the doctor who had done your surgery. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr. Hiren