Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible through protected intercourse?

Hi. Me and my boyfriend had sex about three days ago. Protected sex. It was my second time having sex and this time i felt everything. I felt full penetration the second time then the first time. We had sex about thee times that day. After, i started feeling cramps like its my period. I have an irregular period so i dont really get it in the summer. We were protected all three times. Im just worried that these cramps are something different. Is it because im not used to the pentration and the roughness of sex?
Sat, 3 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi,
I am Dr Mittal.
I have read your message.
I think I can help you.

First, if you have used protection all the 3 times , it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant. The protection devices like condoms and diaphragm are known to have high failure rate but the chief cause of the failure is rupture of the device. So if your device was intact all the three times, pregnancy is not possible.

Second , the cramps in abdomen are usually due to the remodelling of the female genital tract. It's definitely not the implantation if that is what you are thinking.

Further, in view of the abnormal menses that you are facing , it us highly unlikely that you have a viable ovum at the time of intercourse. The ovum is released commonly on the 14th day of the cycle and is not re released till the next cycle. Now the exact information is not available from the query, but it is suggestive of the above mentioned possibility.

So overall I think it is highly unlikely that you can be pregnant. Still , I would suggest testing a urine pregnancy test. These are cheap and commercially available and usually have a decent reliability.

I have tried to make it as simple as possible. I hope that the information contained in this message will be able to help you find the best solution for your problem. Please feel free to contact us for more information. Best of luck. Dr Mittal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, I had condom protected sex with a girl on 13 Oct and now on 26 Oct she is saying that she s pregnant and tested with prega news. Kindly...