Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking oral contraceptive?

I take Levest 150/30 coated contraceptive tablets and I had unprotected sex last night with my boyfriend and this morning forgot to take my pill, i remembered about 6 hours later and took it then.. it was also my last pill in that pack. I was wondering if this is a problem, is the chance of my becoming pregnant higher now? Should i still take the break week or go on to the new pack?
Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC..

I have gone through your query and can understand your concern.

If you took all previous pills on time & just delayed last pill by hours, you would not get pregnant. You can take the break weak & your menstruation will start.
However if you donot want your periods next week, you can delayed them by taking seven more tablets on time & then taking break week.

Don't worry you would be fine
Hoping your query is solved
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is pregnancy possible despite taking oral contraceptive?

Hi Welcome to HEALTHCARE MAGIC.. I have gone through your query and can understand your concern. If you took all previous pills on time & just delayed last pill by hours, you would not get pregnant. You can take the break weak & your menstruation will start. However if you donot want your periods next week, you can delayed them by taking seven more tablets on time & then taking break week. Don t worry you would be fine Hoping your query is solved