Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pregnancy Possible Despite Taking Oral Contraceptive?

I had a split condom around ovulation and went 24 hours later to get the morning after pill. I did have what I thought was a small period as usual. However it was a few days late. I took a pregnacy test and it was negative however I was taking amphetamine to loose weight at the time and I lost weight. Now nearly 5wks have since my last ovulation and I feel my breast are swollen and a few insignificant symptoms have occurred. Tested again still using amphetamine and tweet says negative but I am not so sure. Could the amphetamine be interfering with the result, I am also on co codamol a.
Tue, 8 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Amphetamine would not be expected to interfere with a pregnancy test, and since you did have a period after this happened, I would expect that you are not pregnant, which the test confirms.


Regards,
Dr. Aaron Branch, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Pregnancy Possible Despite Taking Oral Contraceptive?

Hello, Amphetamine would not be expected to interfere with a pregnancy test, and since you did have a period after this happened, I would expect that you are not pregnant, which the test confirms. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Aaron Branch, General & Family Physician