Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor-2?

Hi,I had sex when I was ovulating and I took postinor 2 abit late,like 30hrs later.I was advised to take gynaecosid immediately but I still haven t!kindly advice on the chances of getting pregnant in this situation and if I should go ahead and take gynaecosid. Thanks
Tue, 8 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Pregnancy is unlikely. You can go for a urine pregnancy test to check whether you are pregnant or not.

Hope I have answered your queries. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i had sex five days after my periods then I took postinor 2 38hours after sex but took da tablets at an interval of 14hrs after the other. It s...