Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor-2?

Hi doctor, I had a unprotected sex with my girlfriend four days after her period and the and five days later we met again unprotected. Then the following day she took postenor 2. please I want to know she will get pregnat or the medicine will prevent it. Thank you.
Fri, 18 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
Postinor 2 is an emergency contraceptive pill.
It has to be taken within 72 hours of unprotected intercourse to prevent pregnancy from happening.
What your girlfriend has done is fine as she has taken the tablet the next day itself.
The pill would prevent pregnancy by causing withdrawal bleeding within 3 weeks from the day of its intake. You need to use other modes of contraception such as condom and spermicides in case you wish to have intercourse during the period until she gets the bleeding.
Such pills have a failure rate of 10 to 15%.
In case bleeding does not happen by 3 weeks, you need to take urine pregnancy test and consult Gynaecologist for further evaluation and management.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i had a two weeks abortion last month and bleed after four days like my normal period.i had sex this weekend with no protection and took postinor 2...