Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor-2?

Hi, i took both pills of postinor 2 at the same time about 20 hours after having unprotected sex. Will it still be effective in preventing pregnancy? Also, exactly a week later, i got a three day period. This was a week earlier than i expected my period. It s been 5 weeks since then and i still haven t gotten my second period. Is this normal or could i be pregnant. Thanks
Thu, 8 Dec 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
I understand your concern
Postinor 2 is highly effective in preventing pregnancy as you took with in 20 hours of sex.
It is 95-97% effective in preventing the pregnancy.
Period for 3 days is due to side effect of the pill as it contain high progesterone
So breakthrough bleeding will occur due to progesterone withdrawal effect.
It also cause delayed in period by 10-14 days.
I think your period will come in next 7 days.
Meanwhile avoid stress, take healthy diet, do regular exercise, drink plenty of water.
Hope this may help you

Contact HCM for further health query
Best regards
Dr. SAGAR
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i had my period twice in may 2015 (early May and latter part of may). The second one ended 31 st may. I had unprotected sex on 1st June, 2015...