Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor-2?

Hello, I had penile penetration during my fertile window and my partner withdraw, but there was a splash of cum on the surface of my vaginal which was cleaned and washed off. Less than 12hours later I took some postinor 2. Few days later I had penile penetration again for the slightest seconds, in doubt if my partner ejaculated but on my way to work I got some postinor 2 and took the tablets as prescribed. My period was due yesterday, I started having symptoms of it coming but since this morning I have only had slight spotting and almost nonexistent cramps and this persistent growling sound from my stomach. I checked online and saw that a sign of fertilization and attachment of the egg to the wall of the womb is slight spotting. Please I m a concerned. Am I pregnant?
Tue, 15 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear
I understand your concern
As you took postinor 2 with in 12 hour of sex, it will 95% effective in preventing the pregnancy.
But there may be chance of the pregnancy around 0-5%.
Spotting could be due to side effect of the pill or implantation bleeding.
I would suggest to wait for the period to come.
If period will delay by the more than 12 days then go for urine pregnancy and or blood HCG to rule out the pregnancy.
If you will be pregnant the still you can terminate by abortion pill under the advice of the gynecologist.
Avoid stress, take healthy diet and do regular exercise like walking.
Hope this may help you

Contact HCM for further health query
Best regards
Dr. Sagar
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i had sex five days after my periods then I took postinor 2 38hours after sex but took da tablets at an interval of 14hrs after the other. It s...