Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite taking Postinor-2?

Hello. I had sex 17 days after my normal period and I took postinor 2 within 7 hrs. The pill is just one in a pack and I took malaria drugs along with it bcos I had malaria. I have been feeling nauseous and experiencing diarrhea. Can I still be pregnant bcos my period is still in a week time. Thanks Anonymous
Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi & Welcome.
Name of the antimalarial drugs taken???
The chances of pregnancy are low.

As per the WHO the post coital contraceptive pills like Positnor-2 is 85% effective in preventing unwanted pregnancy even if it is taken within 7 hours following an unprotected sexual act.

The antimalarial drugs as such do not have any interaction with Positnor-2, however because of their side effects like nausea, vomiting or diarrhea may decrease the absorption of Positnor-2 from the intestines thus reducing the contraceptive effect.

In case of a delayed period, get the home pregnancy test done to rule out pregnancy.

Hope this helps.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i had my period twice in may 2015 (early May and latter part of may). The second one ended 31 st may. I had unprotected sex on 1st June, 2015...