Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite protected intercourse?

Hello. I had protected sex with my boyfriend twice this cycle. That is on 17th and another day after that. Maybe a week. My fertile days were June 10 11 12. My "maybe fertile" days according to Period Calender was 13 14 15 16. After which were all safe days. I was supposed to get my periods four days ago. I still haven't got it. I have no cramps, no breast tenderness, no morning sickness and no constipation. However, this month I got the Influenza with high fever and a bad cold. Of which I still haven't recovered. This was before having sex. And I had food poisoning about a week before. So I have been sick and I understand that not being healthy can cause period delays. The condoms were two years away from expiring and we checked leakage from base right after he pulled out. He came once on both occasions. I am a PCOS patient and have had irregular periods in the past. Like two years ago. I also had some of my cysts surgically removed about a year ago and periods were back to regular since then. Though last I checked I did have small cysts. I haven't checked in the near past. I just wanted to know, given all the things above, my chances of being pregnant. As I'm trying to avoid being.
Mon, 16 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear,welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I reviewed your query and here is my advice.
You have less possibility of being pregnant using a double protection methods.
Maybe you are experiencing pre menstrual syndrome.
The delay period may have many reasons including your history of PCOS and cysts and flu also.
Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is pregnancy possible despite protected intercourse?

Hello dear,welcome to Ask a doctor service. I reviewed your query and here is my advice. You have less possibility of being pregnant using a double protection methods. Maybe you are experiencing pre menstrual syndrome. The delay period may have many reasons including your history of PCOS and cysts and flu also. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.