Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible despite protected intercourse?

Hi dr......itz reena here...me and my boyfriend makeout using protection(condom) but no contraceptive pills after 15th day(4-04-2015) of my last periods startin....i experience mild nd dull(not of high intensity) cramping in my lower abdomen,mood swings,nd a bit vomiting feeling...can i be pregnant thou we used protection...or itz just m worried so may be am thinkin so...still just for the confirmation when can i take a pregnancy test now to get a sure result
Tue, 12 May 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Thank you for contacting HCM.

There are chances of getting pregnant while using condoms only, as contaceptive technique during sex.
I am assuming by the previous date u mentioned that you missed your period this time. You can take the urine pregnancy test.....and if it comes out negative I will advise you to take a re-test after two weeks have passed after missing your periods.

i hope this answer your query. Please feel free to contact HCM again if you have any other concern.
Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

We didnt have intercourse but slight insertion using condom.n we did this like on 20th of may and my next period was about to start on 27th may....