Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Pregnancy Possible Despite Getting Periods For Two Consecutive Months?

I had unprotected sex in February but managed to go to my menstruation cycle for both March and April now I got imaginations that my belly grows and something keep kicking in my stomach is it possible that I could be pregnant from scared girl plz help
Thu, 4 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Following unprotected intercourse, if you get your periods in time for subsequent month(s), it indicates that you have not conceived. Missing a period or delay in getting period in time is an indication that you could be pregnant.

For your symptoms, it would be better to take an ultrasound scan of the abdomen and consult Obstetrician with the report for clinical evaluation and appropriate management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashakiran S,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Is Pregnancy Possible Despite Getting Periods For Two Consecutive Months?

Hi, Following unprotected intercourse, if you get your periods in time for subsequent month(s), it indicates that you have not conceived. Missing a period or delay in getting period in time is an indication that you could be pregnant. For your symptoms, it would be better to take an ultrasound scan of the abdomen and consult Obstetrician with the report for clinical evaluation and appropriate management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashakiran S, General & Family Physician