Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy possible after taking Plan B post intercourse?

I am 38 years old....my cycles range from 28 to 35 days....with my luteal phase longer...like 17 days....I had unprotected sex on day 24 of my cycle.....and I took plan b 7 hours later.....what are my chances of being pregnant. ....I'm extremely worried
Tue, 10 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Do not worry, there is no chance of pregnancy because:

1. You have did sex at 24th day and it is completely safe period of cycle as you had average 28 to 35 days cycle and luteal phase is 17 days. So you are not in ovulatory phase at 24th day.

2. You took Plan B pill with in 7 hours. It is highly effective in preventing pregnancy (95-98% effective). But Plan B contain high progesterone ans it cause earlier period, delay in period by 1-2 week and excessive bleeding can occur. So do not worry if period will delay by 1-2 weeks.

If period will not come after 2 week then consult gynecologist for examination. Meanwhile avoid stress, take healthy diet, drink plenty of water, and do regular exercise and maintain proper pelvic hygiene.

Hope this may help you. Contact further if follow up needed.

Best regards,
Dr. Sagar
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Abhijeet Sangade's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum.
I have gone through your Query & I really appreciate your concern about the problem you are facing.

As a physician, I would like to tell you that since you have taken Plan B within 48 hours of Unprotected sex, you have absolutely nothing to worry about getting pregnant. Don't worry.

Thanks for Trusting & Posting your Query on this forum.
Hope this will help you. Feel free to ask any further question.
Have a nice Day.

Regards,
Dr.Abhijeet.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is pregnancy possible after taking Plan B post intercourse?

Hi, Do not worry, there is no chance of pregnancy because: 1. You have did sex at 24th day and it is completely safe period of cycle as you had average 28 to 35 days cycle and luteal phase is 17 days. So you are not in ovulatory phase at 24th day. 2. You took Plan B pill with in 7 hours. It is highly effective in preventing pregnancy (95-98% effective). But Plan B contain high progesterone ans it cause earlier period, delay in period by 1-2 week and excessive bleeding can occur. So do not worry if period will delay by 1-2 weeks. If period will not come after 2 week then consult gynecologist for examination. Meanwhile avoid stress, take healthy diet, drink plenty of water, and do regular exercise and maintain proper pelvic hygiene. Hope this may help you. Contact further if follow up needed. Best regards, Dr. Sagar