Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is pregnancy possible after menopause?

Hi, I m 52 years old and I ve had the Mirena for just about 5 years. Due to come out in June 2018. I ve had my FSH levels tested to see if I have gone through menopause. My levels were at 116. Does this mean for sure, that I don t have to worry about getting pregnant? Or should I make plans to have the Mirena replaced?
Tue, 5 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response

Usually absence of menstrual periods for around 12 months without any medical or iatrogrnic causes can be considered as menopause.
Though your fsh levels are elevated that alone cannot be taken as conformative evidence of Menopause, as sometimes in perimenopausal stage also fsh levels can be elevated and also hormonal supplements can alter the levels.
So, better to recheck the levels of FSH before the due date of Mirena, if levels are persistently high and endometrial thickness in ultrasound is less than or equal to 4mm, there is possibility of of nearing menopause.
In that case you can wait and observe your menstrual cycles for two to three months , if you are not getting menstrual periods, no need of Mirena.
But till that better to use barrier contraception like condoms to be on safe side.
Hope I have answered your query and I will be happy to answer any further queries.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response

Don't take chances and better replace Mirena.

I hope this information has been helpful for you.

Regards.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hi im 53 years old and never had a child and have through menapause and havent had my period for a long time and now im having the syptoms i always had when i did have a period before and also sted my perion today and dont feel good and have been having cramps to like i use to also . could i possibly be pregnant.....thank you . anna t. romero.......

doctor1 MD

I m a 56 year old post menopausal woman in very good health. I m 5 6 112 pounds. I eat healthy and work out daily. I have not had a period in 6 years. What are the chance of getting pregnant? Not that I want to be. I know my body very well and but for the pass week, I ve been having symtoms that I had when I became pregnant with my three children.

doctor1 MD

I am in menopause per my gynecologist and the blood work done in early December 2017. I am 53, I will be 54 in November of this year. I have not had a menstrual cycle/period since August 2017. Do my husband and I still need to use any form of birth control?