Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pregnancy advisable while suffering with Wolff Parkinson White syndrome in heart?

Hi I m patient with WPW in my heart and still under medication I did the sleeve surgery to reduce my weight from 138 kg to reach 65 to keep my heart in save side Now I m pregnant in 7 weeks and I can not keep it cause i m still under medications Please advise
Fri, 31 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Pregnancy is associated with an increased frequency of arrhythmia in this syndrome.
In technical terms, increased adrenergic sensitivity by estrogen, increased plasma volume, stress and anxiety during pregnancy may be predisposing factors.
Additionally, treatment of WPW syndrome in pregnancy is generally similar to that in nonpregnant state.
No diagnostic or therapeutic intervention is recommended for an asymptomatic patient like you as you mention no cardiac symptoms. However, I request you to seek a cardiologists and obstreticians advise before continuing the pregnancy as the evaluation of the drug for foetotoxic effects is required.
Hope this helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend was recently diagnosed with Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome. I did some research, and discovered that he has nearly all of the symptoms...