Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Plastic Surgery Safe For Vitiligo?

I used to had vitiligo problem about 10 yrs ago. now it is stable and cured. few spots are lft on my legs and for that my doctor has suggested me to go for plastic surgery. is it safe enough? i am 23 yrs old female, not undergoing through any treatment now. just want to hide my remaining spots, is any other treatment available for that.
Mon, 29 Dec 2014
Report Abuse
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
If you are concerned about remaining spots, You can go for plastic surgery. Plastic surgery can be performed if the spots are stable since last 1 year.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Vitiligo


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Plastic Surgery Safe For Vitiligo?

If you are concerned about remaining spots, You can go for plastic surgery. Plastic surgery can be performed if the spots are stable since last 1 year.