Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is penis size a matter of concern for my child ?

Hi I have a son who is 19 yrs. I have noticed like when he was 16 and changing clothes, his penis seemed very small in flaccid. I just ignored thinking he has time to grow. But now recently I noticed again when he was toweling himself , not much growth. He is uncircumcised. Ofcourse no exact measurements, but less than 2 inches I would say. Don t know how much genetical, as my penis is about 4 inches flaccid and much thicker. I know that he masturbates in his underwear at nights. Sometimes while doing his laundry , I have noticed lot of dried semen. Should I have his genitals examined by doctor . Or do you think only erect size matters. I am pretty close with him and Can ask him to show his erection and decide. If I see that this erection is atleast double his flaccid and he gets whitish ejaculate can I be relaxed.
Wed, 11 Jan 2012
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to health care magic, i hope you find your answers here.
Well, what you are trying to say is micropenis or microphallus. Actually, penile length cannot be assessed just by looking at it.There is something called STRETCHED PENILE LENGTH (measured from pubic ramus to the tip of the glans while the penis is stretched).A normal adult male has a SPL = 9.3cm average.
Besides i would even like to know your son's height and weight. Sometimes if boys are overweight, they have a large amount of suprapubic fat and the penis is actually burried in this fatty area and LOOKS small, though actually is of right length.
I would advise you to check the correct length as i have told you and if still you think it is short, you should see an endocrinologist just to get the other features of secondary sexual characters verified.The testicular volume and pubic hair are important too.
I am sure you wont have to go to the doctor after correctly checking the length of the penis. Hope your doubts are cleared as on now.
Will always be available to answer your querries....Take care.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....