Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is passing of a reddish purple clot through vagina a concern?

I am a 31 year old female with my tubes tide for five years now today i passed what had a smooth redish purple tent with what honestly reminded me of a kidney i know that it isnt a kidney but i am still bleeding and hurting my question is can i wait until i can see my doctor or should i head to the er
Wed, 11 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Sometimes endometrial tissue passes along with blood clot which can give the appearance you described. If the bleeding is persistent or increases associated with pain you better go to ER. Though you underwent tubectomy, rarely due to failure pregnancy is possible. In that case, you have to exclude abortion. Urine pregnancy test and ultrasound helps in it. If bleeding is normal in quantity like regular menstrual flow, you can wait and consult your gynecologist.

Hope I have answered your query and I will be happy to answer any further follow-up queries.
'Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is passing of a reddish purple clot through vagina a concern?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Sometimes endometrial tissue passes along with blood clot which can give the appearance you described. If the bleeding is persistent or increases associated with pain you better go to ER. Though you underwent tubectomy, rarely due to failure pregnancy is possible. In that case, you have to exclude abortion. Urine pregnancy test and ultrasound helps in it. If bleeding is normal in quantity like regular menstrual flow, you can wait and consult your gynecologist. Hope I have answered your query and I will be happy to answer any further follow-up queries. Take care.