Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is paroxysmal ventricular tachycardia the correct diagnosis here?

I'm looking over 526 pages of medical records I just received today from the hospital and found some troubling things, such as tachycardia, nonspecific ST abnormality, marked sinus bradycardia, possible left atrial enlargement, e to a ratio is reversed, consistent with diastolic dysfunction, mitral and tricuspid regurgitation and possible inferolateral MI. These are all from EKGs taken in the past two years during ER visits and hospitalizations. The only thing the doctor ever told me is that I have paroxysmal ventricular tachycardia. Does this sound right or should I get another opinion?
Thu, 5 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello There

After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that this sound ok but only concern is marked bradycardia, and is recommended for you to get a Holter Analysis done and consult a cardiologist with reports for further treatment

Hopefully this information will guide you properly

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Cardiac arrhythmia


Is paroxysmal ventricular tachycardia the correct diagnosis here?

Hello There After going through your medical query I understand your concern and I would like to tell you that this sound ok but only concern is marked bradycardia, and is recommended for you to get a Holter Analysis done and consult a cardiologist with reports for further treatment Hopefully this information will guide you properly Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap