Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pain on top part of the foot a symptom of Morton s neuroma?

My son has pain on the top of his foot for a few weeks now. The dr. said it could be Mortons Neuroma. Had xrays done and everything looked fine. Not understanding the diagnosis because everything for that says pain between toes and on the ball of foot.
Wed, 5 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You can go for an ultrasound scan to look for thickening of interdigital nerve, which is considered as a sure sign of Morton’s neuroma.

As of now, he can take analgesics like Acetaminophen or Tramadol for pain relief.

In severe cases steroid injection to the web space may be required.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is pain on top part of the foot a symptom of Morton s neuroma?

Hi, You can go for an ultrasound scan to look for thickening of interdigital nerve, which is considered as a sure sign of Morton’s neuroma. As of now, he can take analgesics like Acetaminophen or Tramadol for pain relief. In severe cases steroid injection to the web space may be required. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.