Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is pacemaker advisable when suffering from bradycardia

I am a 90 yr old male who has bradycardia (usually 40-45 BPM). I have had no symptoms for almost 5 years; no dyspnea, syncope, vertigo, fatigue, chest pain, or palpitations. I go to the gym 2-3x per week and do 100 reps on 4-5 machines and have no adverse symptoms. My pulse rate usually goes up to 60. Do I need a pacemaker?
Tue, 11 Aug 2015
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello. Thank you for your question and welcome to HCM. I understand your concern.

The normal heart beat range is from 60-100. It can be accepted as normal down to 48-50 beats per minute, but only in cases of highly trained athletes and vıgorously physically active people. Now, every bradicardia syndrome can come from some culprits. Usually used drugs for treating high blood pressure (hypertension), such as beta-blockers or calcıum channel blockers (verapamil and diltiazem), can cause bradicardia.
Left everything aside, my opinion is that this is a case of age-induced derrangement of the conduction pathway of the heart or natural pacemaker (sınus node) insufficiency. Combining your age and the constant bradicardia, I would recommend a 24-hour Holter rhythm registratıon, to see whether other conduction disturbances appear during the day.
However, I would see the pacemaker implantation as reasonable in this stage of life, even if the slightest conduction disturbance that Holter monitor may fınd.

I hope I was helpful. Wish you a good health.

Kınd regards,
Dr. Meriton
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from sinus bradycardia and after holter monitoring maximum heart beat 75 & minimum heart beat 38. Dr. suggested to implantation...