Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
147 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is oxylite safe to take while being on other medications?

hi, I am 40 years old and I m 5ft tall and weigh about 170 pounds. I want to try this medication called oxylite but I m taking a lot of medications like metropolol, glypizide, metformin, lipitor is it safe for me to take. I did have a heart attack in the past. If I take this medication is it safe for me to take.
Thu, 25 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

- The literature search I performed specifically highlights that OxyELITE has been implicated in causing liver injury. I would suggest you not try this medicine without supervision form a doctor.
- If you could tell me about your reasons for wanting to try it, I could suggest some alternate options.


Regards,
Dr. Pranav Balakrishnan, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Metformin


Is oxylite safe to take while being on other medications?

Hello, - The literature search I performed specifically highlights that OxyELITE has been implicated in causing liver injury. I would suggest you not try this medicine without supervision form a doctor. - If you could tell me about your reasons for wanting to try it, I could suggest some alternate options. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Pranav Balakrishnan, General & Family Physician