Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Nevus Unius Lateris Communicable Or Transmitted To Next Generation?

Hiii....i am having a skin problem termed as nevus unius lateris. I want 2 have a detailed information about that, whether it is communicable, it can be transmitted to the next generation, it will be increased with time and its treatment? Please help me out as soon as possible.
Fri, 21 Jan 2022
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,

Nevus unius lateris is a rare cutaneous condition, an epidermal nevus in which the skin lesions are distributed on one-half of the body. It can be managed by local or topical creams if not cured, laser can be used for this part. Regarding to the transmission to your children, it is still unknown that it may happened as it is a rare condition.


Regards,
Dr. Sam Salahia, Dermatologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Nevus


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Nevus Unius Lateris Communicable Or Transmitted To Next Generation?

Hi, Nevus unius lateris is a rare cutaneous condition, an epidermal nevus in which the skin lesions are distributed on one-half of the body. It can be managed by local or topical creams if not cured, laser can be used for this part. Regarding to the transmission to your children, it is still unknown that it may happened as it is a rare condition. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sam Salahia, Dermatologist