Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is neomercazole the right medication for hyperthyrodism?

Hi doc, i am working women, aged 39, suffering from allergic rhinitis for the last few years mainly during March-april. So I have to take one Montair LC tablet(Montelukast Sodium and Levocetrizine hydro) daily at night to get relieved from it. I am also a chronic hyperthyroidism patient. I am taking neomercazole 5 tab continuously for last 4 years. Is the treatment going to right direction? Provide me with better prescription.
Tue, 18 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Both montair and levocetrizine are good medications for allergic rhinitis. Levocetrizine is an antihistamine and montair LC works by preventing the release of chemicals in the body that promote inflammation and allergies.

The treatment that you are using for hyperthyroidism, neomercazole is also very commonly used for this condition.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Rhinitis


Is neomercazole the right medication for hyperthyrodism?

HI, thanks for using healthcare magic Both montair and levocetrizine are good medications for allergic rhinitis. Levocetrizine is an antihistamine and montair LC works by preventing the release of chemicals in the body that promote inflammation and allergies. The treatment that you are using for hyperthyroidism, neomercazole is also very commonly used for this condition. I hope this helps