Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is nebasulf powder sufficient to heal wound caused by an injury?

Hi... my friend injured his leg (near the ankles) as a stone fell on his heel... there is deep wound... he is suffering from pain around the wound area.. the wound is open and the healing process is not very quick... can we apply nebasulf powder for fast drying? advice please....
Wed, 26 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
Your friend may need a course of oral antibiotics like cephalexin to dry up the wound. Pain and slow healing could indicate an infection which should be promptly treated with antibiotics.
You could also apply an antibiotic cream containing 2 % mupirocin or 1 % fusidic acid twice a day.
Antibiotic powder will not help much in such cases. Infact, it could stick to the wound and delay the healing process further.
Hope this helps you.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is nebasulf powder sufficient to heal wound caused by an injury?

Hello, Welcome to healthcare magic. Your friend may need a course of oral antibiotics like cephalexin to dry up the wound. Pain and slow healing could indicate an infection which should be promptly treated with antibiotics. You could also apply an antibiotic cream containing 2 % mupirocin or 1 % fusidic acid twice a day. Antibiotic powder will not help much in such cases. Infact, it could stick to the wound and delay the healing process further. Hope this helps you. Take care.