Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is nausea,frequently urinary,abdominal pain related to pregnancy?

pregnancy symptoms week 1
I had sex a week ago with my military boyfriend he was here for 4 days had unprotected sex for all 4 he pulled out but he did came once it did get on me a little nit really far but been feeling nausea, frequently urinary and abdominal pain. am I pregnant?
Wed, 22 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

Sometimes pre-ejaculate fluid can also contain few spermatozoa. So if you were at the time of ovulation during the period, pregnancy cannot be completely excluded. But just by symptoms we cannot come to a conclusion regarding the pregnancy. So, if you miss your expected date of periods, please go for a pregnancy test, blood test for pregnancy can give more accurate results compared with a urine test.

If serum beta HCG levels in the blood test shows less than 5 mIU/ml that rules out the possibility of pregnancy. Urinary tract infection is one more condition which can present with this type of symptoms. In that case, urine microscopy, urine culture and sensitivity can help in finding the possible cause and treatment can be planned accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abdominal pain


Is nausea,frequently urinary,abdominal pain related to pregnancy?

Hi, Sometimes pre-ejaculate fluid can also contain few spermatozoa. So if you were at the time of ovulation during the period, pregnancy cannot be completely excluded. But just by symptoms we cannot come to a conclusion regarding the pregnancy. So, if you miss your expected date of periods, please go for a pregnancy test, blood test for pregnancy can give more accurate results compared with a urine test. If serum beta HCG levels in the blood test shows less than 5 mIU/ml that rules out the possibility of pregnancy. Urinary tract infection is one more condition which can present with this type of symptoms. In that case, urine microscopy, urine culture and sensitivity can help in finding the possible cause and treatment can be planned accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sree Gouri S. R., OBGYN