Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is my follicular study report normal?

madam,
i am under going ovulation test (TVS)
result on 10th day is right follicle 10.2 *8.9 , left follicle is 16.6 *14.5 , endo thick is 6.8
11 th day is right follicle 11*9 , left follicle is 17*15 . endo thick is 7
i want to know is it normal
Mon, 12 May 2014
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hello
Thanks for writing to HCM

Your follicular study is absolutely normal.
There are two dominant follicles one in each ovary and one of them will take part in ovulation and will be available for fertilization.
You should plan unprotected intercourse within 24-48 hours of ovulation for maximum chances of fertilization.
After intercourse female should lay down in bed with folded hips and knees for 15 mins so that sperm can move inside the female genital tract easily.
Endometrial thickness is also satisfactory.
Hope i have answered your query.

Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is my follicular study report normal?

Hello Thanks for writing to HCM Your follicular study is absolutely normal. There are two dominant follicles one in each ovary and one of them will take part in ovulation and will be available for fertilization. You should plan unprotected intercourse within 24-48 hours of ovulation for maximum chances of fertilization. After intercourse female should lay down in bed with folded hips and knees for 15 mins so that sperm can move inside the female genital tract easily. Endometrial thickness is also satisfactory. Hope i have answered your query. Take Care Dr.Indu Bhushan