Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is my follicle growth normal and when do i ovulate?

Hello dr I am on day 8 follicle growth is 13mm in the right ovary and ET is 6 mm is it normal or low ...what should be my diet In order to increase the growth of the follicle, my periods are irregular when do I ovulate , and when is my fertile days. I used clomid and 3 injection on day 3 5 and 8
Tue, 9 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
OB & GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Follicle size 13mm on day 8 is okay, and the endometrium is not that good, so for endometrial growth supplementary estrogen is recommended, and follicle size around 14-15 mm then you can take injection for follicular rupture and ovulation. However, your regular scans would be going on so do as the doctor directs. There is no specific diet for endometrial thickening.


Regards,
Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Poor ovarian reserve


Is my follicle growth normal and when do i ovulate?

Hello, Follicle size 13mm on day 8 is okay, and the endometrium is not that good, so for endometrial growth supplementary estrogen is recommended, and follicle size around 14-15 mm then you can take injection for follicular rupture and ovulation. However, your regular scans would be going on so do as the doctor directs. There is no specific diet for endometrial thickening. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rishma Lakhani, OB & GYN Specialist