Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is my HCG level normal ?

MY HCG was 178 when took first time 465 exactly after 2 days now after 11 days it is 27098 is it normal or any problem like molar
Tue, 3 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi kutti;

welcome to HealthcareMagic

The values of HCG are calculated according to the weeks or gestational age of pregnancy which you have not mentioned.It is difficult to assess the pregnancy whether normal or molar without knowing the weeks in relation with the HCG values.Also the second option is to get a ultrasound done to find out whether the pregnancy youn have is normal or not.

Thanks
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have had 2 ultrasounds so far and my LMP was june 11 2014. First ultrasoundwas 7/29/14 with no yolk sac or fetal pole, my last ultrasound was 8/14/14 with the same and msd of 2 cm. My last hcg level was 56966, the dr keeps telling me to wait yet my body is physically ill. Is this normal?Colleen

doctor1 MD

On april 18,my hcg level was 125,today.april 30 i started.spotting got an ultrasound done noting was visable so doc send me for another hcg and level was 190. She said at 190 its normal not to be able to see anything on the ultrasound. Is that true? can someone help me ??? I have to go back friday for another hcg...

doctor1 MD

hello... i m 30 and got married last year in march. but i missed my period every every 2 month. but i didnt get pregnant. i got my last periods in october after that i didnt get pregnancy test. in last week of dec i went to doctor and she gave me fertyl and glocofage tablets. i got period after 5 days and stop by 8 jan 2012. on 19th Jan i got pregnancy test and that was positive. but my HCG level is near 1500. i m worried about that. is it normal?

Recent questions on  Molar (tooth)

doctor1 MD

I am having a mild discomfort in my left Molar teeth(Third one from the last teeth)I had cavity in it and got it filled 2 years back. Now I am having pain in the teeth whenever I chew the food in the left side. If I touch my Jaws from the outside, I can feel the pain. Whenever I dring water and it touched that teeth I will have more pain. Because of this I have a slight headache on my left side and sometimes my eyes are burning. Please suggest what is wrong with me and what should I do.

doctor1 MD

Hi, m having wisdom tooth pain, as it s not erupting fully and my dentist says it will never. Ideally it needs to be extracted, but as I am 30 weeks pregnant, I cannot afford to do that. So, he suggested me with novamox 500 3 tablets a day for 3 days to reduce the pain. But even after 3 days the pain remains the same. What m I supposed to do now?

doctor1 MD

My 18 month daughter has been having high fever for a week now. Just 2 days ago i ve noticed her upper canines were erupting together with her upper molars and lower molars all at once. It was not serious until her gums were bleeding and pus were discharging and her mouth has just been smelling so terrible.To make things worse her whole gum is swollen that even her teeth that were first there have all disappeared down the gum ;(..please help