Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Minimal Subchorionic Hemorrhage Seen With Poor Decidualization In The USG During Early Pregnancy A Serious Concern?

I was 5 weeks and 2 days pregnant and my ultrasound says transvaginal pelvic scan showed a well defined intrauterine gestational sac measuring 0.66cm by mean sac diameter equivalent to 5weeks 2days AOG. there is a yolk sac measuring 0.12 cm. There is no embryonic pole seen yet. There is minimal subchorionic hemorrhage seen with poor decidualization.
Mon, 10 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response

Findings may need repeat scan. Serial HCG monitoring should also be done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Minimal Subchorionic Hemorrhage Seen With Poor Decidualization In The USG During Early Pregnancy A Serious Concern?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Findings may need repeat scan. Serial HCG monitoring should also be done. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.